CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Michiyo Sekiguchi
Nippon Paint (US) Inc.
300 Frank W. Burr Blvd., Suite 10
Teaneck, NJ 07666

RE: The tariff classification of sodium hydrogen bifluoride (WET) from Japan

Dear Mr. Sekiguchi:

In your ruling request dated January 24, 2013, on behalf of Nippon Paint (USA) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on sodium hydrogen bifluoride (WET).

In your submission, you state that the product at issue is a raw material used to produce a chemical reaction accelerator for pretreatment baths, which form a corrosion resistance layer on metal surfaces.

The applicable subheading for sodium hydrogen bifluoride (WET) will be 2826.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fluorides; fluorosilicates; fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: Fluorides: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division